RATEK XLarge Cooling Orbital Shaking Incubator

700 x 530mm orbital mixing platform
Cold water heat exchanger for work below ambient
Large LED digital temperature and speed display
3 x user-preset programs for speed and time
Insulated cabinet for temperature stability

The OM25 is a heavy duty orbital mixer within a temperature controlled cabinet, and is designed to run for extended periods when required. Separate clearly marked controls and displays for temperature speed and timer ensure the OM25 is easy to use and monitor. Slow acceleration is incorporated in the drive system to reduce the risk of spillage, plus a safety system that cuts power to the drive if an overload or jamming occurs. Fan assisted heating coupled with the custom microprocessor control ensures accurate temperature control within the cabinet. A built in recirculation system allows for cooled water from an external source to be used and temperature control at and below ambient to be achieved. The Ratek RC4 Refrigerated cooler is most suitable for this purpose. A Nitrile mat is supplied fitted to the platform and is sufficient for holding containers at low speeds. For higher speeds optional racks are available. The RR25 Universal rack is suitable for a variety of different sizes and types of container. Stainless steel Tulip clips are also available dedicated to conical flasks from 50ml to 2 litre.

Applications:

Orbital Mixer/Incubator applications include Cell Culture, Staining/destaining, Hybridisations, Solubility Studies, Extraction procedures, Plasmid purification, Washing procedures, Bacterial suspensions, DNA fingerprinting, Protein expressions and General mixing

Also known as: Incubated Shaker, Shaking Oven, High Performance Shaker, Orbital shaker, Digital shaker, Laboratory Shaker, Variable Speed Mixer, Variable Speed Shaker, Rotary Mixer, Rotary Shaker

Specifications

Power requirements240 VAC/900 watts 
Capacity700 x 530mm platform maximum capacity 15kg’s 
Vertical clearance above tray409mm
Mixer controlMicroprocessor control with digital indication of speed, temperature and run time 
MotorBrushless AC 
Speed range40-400 rpm through an orbit diameter of 25mm 
HeaterFan assisted spiral wound element 
Control rangeAmbient + 7°C to 70°C (can control below ambient with external supply of cooled water) 
Control stability± 0.2ºC 
Timer0-99 minutes or 0-99 hours with 3 presets 
Safety featuresMotion interrupt cutout, over temperature cutout, door open drive cutout 
Overall dimensionsW850 x D720 x H680 mm

Servicing, Calibration and Support

Imbros’ local engineering department can service, repair and calibrate your instrument without expensive shipping costs or wait times.

FIND OUT MORE

Download Data Sheet
Visit Manufacturer’s Site

Make An Enquiry