Imbros is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: www.aoic.gov.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

If you leave an enquiry through one of our contact forms, any information – including your name and email address – will be stored so we can contact you.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Services

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website. This information cannot be used to identify you.

This site is also protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment or an enquiry, this metadata is retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up communication.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Imbros will NOT share your data deliberately with third parties. However, visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your Personal Information may be also disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • to you, when we contact you in regards to your enquiry
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

1059 Cambridge Road, Cambridge, Tas, 7170

info@imbros.com.au

(03) 6216 1500